Exceptional Herb - Agasta, Leguminosae

Agasta is a delicious sour flowers that should not be missed. It's full of calcium and phosphorus.

THAI SPICES > THAI CUISINE > WOK DISHES > ORGANIC > THAI HERBAL 

Agasta, Fabaceae - 50 Seeds

Fabaceae, Leguminosae 

Agasta is a delicious sour flowers that should not be missed.

It's full of calcium and phosphorus. Flowers enhance the body immunity and also has medicinal value, for the balance of the body in the medicine of Thailand.  In fact, there are many benefits of it. So if you are planting flowers for your consumption, you are on the right way.

Planting

Sow: Wait for warm, weather to sow; a soil temperature of at least 20°C - 25°C is needed.

Seed Preparation: It can be direct sown or sown into seedling trays for later transplanting. It is very important to use a free-draining seed raising mix.

Spacing: Plant out at 1.5 - 2 m spacings.

Details: Agati can be propagated by cuttings or seedlings. 

2,50 €

  • 0,03 kg
  • verfügbar / available
  • 8 - 12 Werktage / working days

EXCEPTIONAL HERB - AGASTA, LEGUMINOSAE


Shipping information:

Delivery time 1 - 2 weeks.

Only valid for deliveries to Europe and USA.

For deliveries to other countries, the time may vary.


 Fabaceae, Leguminosae  Agasta is a delicious sour flowers that should not be missed.

Growing your own AGASTA, LEGUMINOSAE

Agasta - Fabaceae, Leguminosae

Botanical Name: Sesbania grandiflora syn. Agati grandiflora syn. Aeschynomene grandiflora

Common Names: Agati, agusta, vegetable-hummingbird.

 

Botanic details

A small, fast growing tropical legume tree, to a height of 10 m. It has exceptionally large pea flowers which range in colour from white and pink through to red. The leaves are finely pinnate and the seedpods are long and narrow. It is adapted to the tropics and is frost sensitive. Agati does best in warm humid areas, it does not tolerate temperatures below 10°C, but it will grow in a wide range of soils, even poor ones.

 

Planting

Sow: Wait for warm, weather to sow; a soil temperature of at least 20°C - 25°C is needed.

Seed Preparation: It can be direct sown or sown into seedling trays for later transplanting. It is very important to use a free-draining seed raising mix.

 

Spacing: Plant out at 1.5 - 2 m spacings.

Details: Agati can be propagated by cuttings or seedlings.  

 

 

*****

Simple to prepare:  Hot and Sour Soup

Recipe Ingredients:

  • 3 tbsp. hot and sour Curry Paste
  • 10-12 medium sized shrimps
  • 400 grams Katuri Flowers
  • 5 tablespoons fish sauce
  • 2 tablespoons palm sugar
  • 1/2 cup tamarind concentrate
  • 2 tablespoons lime juice
  • 1 l water

 

Thai Hot and Sour Soup with Katuri Flowers  Thai Recipe Ingredients.

Preparation:

Thai hot and sour Soup with Agasta Flowers

  • Remove pollens inside the Agasta flowers and then wash with clean water. Drain and set aside.
  • Clean the shrimps, and then peeled and remove the main central vein from. Set aside.
  • Heat water in a pot over medium heat. Add Hot and Sour curry paste and wait until boiling. Then add prepared shimps and Agasta flowers.
  • Wait until nearly done, season with sugar, fish sauce and tamarince concentrate. Remove from heat. Then add lime juice and stir until mixed well.
  • Put the soup into the bowl. Serve immediately with hot steamed rice.

 

 

Uses:

The young leaves, flowers and tender pods are all favourite Asian vegetables. In Thailand, the flowers are called dok khae. The leaves contain over 36% crude protein (dry weight) and with their high mineral and vitamin content, they make a nutritious, spinach-like vegetable. They are used as greens, in stews, soups and curries.

 

The flowers can also be made stuffed and fried.

 



 

 

      *****


EXCEPTIONAL HERB - AGASTA, LEGUMINOSAE

Fabaceae, Leguminosae

Agasta is a delicious sour flowers that should not be missed.

It's full of calcium and phosphorus. Flowers enhance the body immunity and also has medicinal value, for the balance of the body in the medicine of Thailand. In fact, there are many benefits of it. So if you are planting flowers for your consumption, you are on the right way.

 

The Fabaceae, Leguminosae or Papilionaceae, commonly known as the legume, pea, or bean family, are a large and economically important family of flowering plants. It includes trees, shrubs, and perennial or annual herbaceous plants, which are easily recognized by their fruit (legume) and their compound, stipulated leaves. The family is widely distributed, and is the third-largest land plant family in terms of number of species, behind only the Orchidaceae and Asteraceae, with about 751 genera and some 19,000 known species.

 

Along with the cereals, some fruits and tropical roots a number of Leguminosae have been a staple human food for millennia and their use is closely related to human evolution.

 

Economic and cultural importance

Legumes are economically and culturally important plants due to their extraordinary diversity and abundance, the wide variety of edible vegetables they represent and due to the variety of uses they can be put to: in horticulture and agriculture, as a food, for the compounds they contain that have medicinal uses and for the oil and fats they contain that have a variety of uses.

 

Food and forage

The history of legumes is tied in closely with that of human civilization, appearing early in Asia, the Americas (the common bean, several varieties) and Europe (broad beans) by 6,000 BCE, where they became a staple, essential as a source of protein.

EXCEPTIONAL HERB - AGASTA, LEGUMINOSAE

Exotic-kitchen-herbal Herb-garden Thai-herbs Asian-kitchen-herbs Thai-cuisine Original-Thai-herbal Kitchen-herbs Lemon-Balm Spice-or-medicinal-plant Herbs-from-Thailand Exceptional-Herbal Exceptional-Herbs-for-Your-Garden  Important-Herbs-for-Exceptional.