Rice bran oil - Pure natural soap

Thai flair with soothing rice bran oil. Rice bran oil make your skin look younger and fresher.Rice bran oil

BAR SOAP > BATH & BEAUTY > HEALTH > HERBAL GARDEN > BIOLOGICAL

Natural soap - Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil
  • 100% Organic Thai soap
  • All soaps are handmade.
    Are natural materials and plant extracts
    are used for producing exclusively.
    No additives, no animal fats.
  • Weight per soap about 80-100 grams

2,90 €

  • 0,12 kg
  • verfügbar / available
  • 8 - 12 Werktage / working days

Rice bran oil - Pure natural soap


Shipping information:

Delivery time 1 - 2 weeks.

Only valid for deliveries to Europe and USA.

For deliveries to other countries, the time may vary.


Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil for your Skin The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate.

The mysterious Thai flair with soothing rice bran oil.

Rice bran oil make your skin look younger and fresher.Rice bran oil

 

Rice bran oil

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the hard outer brown layer of rice after chaff (rice husk). It is notable for its high smoke point of 232 °C (450 °F) and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as a cooking oil in several Asian countries, including Bangladesh, Japan, India and China.

 

Uses

Rice bran oil is an edible oil which is used in the preparation of vegetable ghee. Rice bran wax, obtained from rice bran oil and palpanese extract, is used as a substitute for carnauba wax in cosmetics and confectionery compounds.

 

Composition

Rice bran oil has a composition similar to that of peanut oil, with 38% monounsaturated, 37% polyunsaturated, and 25% saturated fatty acids. The fatty acid composition is:

 

        Fatty acid                         Percentage

Myristic acid                      0.6%

Palmitic acid                    21.5%

Stearic acid                        2.9%

Oleic acid                         38.4%

Linoleic acid                    34.4%

α-Linolenic acid               2.2%

 

A component of rice bran oil is the antioxidant γ-oryzanol, at around 2% of crude oil content. Thought to be a single compound when initially isolated, it is now known to be a mixture of steryl and other triterpenyl esters of ferulic acids. Also significant is the relatively high fractions of tocopherols and tocotrienols, together as vitamin E. Rice bran oil is also rich in other phytosterols.

 

Cholesterol

Literature review shows rice bran oil and its active constituents improve blood cholesterol by reducing total plasma cholesterol and triglycerides, and increasing the proportion of HDL cholesterol.

 

Rice bran might help lower cholesterol because the oil it contains has substances that might decrease cholesterol absorption and increase cholesterol elimination.[medical citation needed] One of the substances in rice bran might decrease calcium absorption. This might help reduce the formation of certain types of kidney stones.

 

Rice bran oil for your Skin

The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to hydrate. It’s recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin, so keep plenty of skin cream with rice bran oil around for those cold, harsh winter months.

 

With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret. The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help firm and tighten your look, maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

Rice bran oil also contains squalane which is known to help your skin look younger and fresher.

 

Rice bran oil has a slight ability to brighten the look of your skin, helping to reduce the appearance of dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors, and enzymes provide active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.

Rice bran oil - Pure natural soap