Finest skin care! Protects and maintains lasting and delighted with its wonderful delicate fragrance.
BATH & BEAUTY > DESIRE > HERB GARDEN > FEMININITY > GLAMOUR
Delivery time 1 - 2 weeks.
Only valid for deliveries to Europe and USA.
For deliveries to other countries, the time may vary.
Jojoba oil is the liquid produced in the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. The terms "jojoba oil" and "jojoba wax" are often used interchangeably because the wax visually appears to be a mobile oil, but as a wax it is composed almost entirely of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters. This composition accounts for its extreme shelf-life stability and extraordinary resistance to high temperatures, compared with true vegetable oils.
Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The pure oil itself may also be used on skin, hair, or cuticles.
Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds. The collection and processing of the seed from naturally occurring stands marked the beginning of jojoba domestication in the early 1970s.
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly nutty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10 °C and the iodine value is approximately 80. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it contains little triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil. It has an oxidative stability index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.
Einkaufen bei Marketplace3000
Direkt und einfach online kaufen.
Sicheres Bezahlen dank SSL-Verschlüsselung.
Abonnieren Sie jetzt den Marketplace Newsletter. Ihre Daten sind bei uns sicher. Eine Abmeldung ist jederzeit möglich.
© 2015 - 2018 Marketplace3000 All Rights Reserved