Natural soap - Sesame

Sesame Oil contains vitamin E which acts as excellent antioxidant thus it is useful as natural sunscreen.

BATH & BEAUTY > DESIRE > HERB GARDEN > FEMININITY > GLAMOUR 

Natural soap - Sesame

Sesame

  • 100% Organic Thai soap
  • All soaps are handmade.
  • Are natural materials and plant extracts are used for producing exclusively. No additives, no animal fats.
  • Weight per soap about 80-100 grams

2,90 €

  • 0,12 kg
  • verfügbar / available
  • 8 - 12 Werktage / working days

Natural soap - Sesame


Shipping information:

Delivery time 1 - 2 weeks.

Only valid for deliveries to Europe and USA.

For deliveries to other countries, the time may vary.


Sesame, A Traditional Handmade Soap

Organic Sesame Oil Soap  

A Traditional, Handmade Soap. Sesame Oil contains vitamin E which acts as excellent antioxidant thus it is useful as natural sunscreen. Sesame oil has amazing benefits for healthy skin care, acting as a moisturizer and emollient and t can easy penetrate the skin.

 

Natural sesame oil soap is suitable for all skin types. If you are looking for a luxurious, natural handmade soap. Try Sesame Bar Soap. You can order online today!

Sesame

Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum. Numerous wild relatives occur in Africa and a smaller number in India. It is widely naturalized in tropical regions around the world and is cultivated for its edible seeds, which grow in pods or "buns". 

 

Sesame seed is one of the oldest oilseed crops known, domesticated well over 3000 years ago. Sesame has many species, most being wild and native to sub-Saharan Africa. Sesame indicum, the cultivated type, originated in India and is tolerant to drought-like conditions, growing where other crops fail.

 

Sesame has one of the highest oil contents of any seed. With a rich, nutty flavor, it is a common ingredient in cuisines across the world. Like other nuts and foods, it can trigger allergic reactions in some people.

 

Etymology and languages

The word "sesame" is from Latin sesamum or Greek sēsamon; it also has derivation from Arabic semsem. From these roots, words with the generalized meaning “oil, liquid fat” were derived.

 

Origins

The historic origin of sesame was favored by its ability to grow in areas that do not support the growth of other crops. It is also a robust crop that needs little farming support—it grows in drought conditions, in high heat, with residual moisture in soil after monsoons are gone or even when rains fail or when rains are excessive. It was a crop that could be grown by subsistence farmers at the edge of deserts, where no other crops grow. Sesame has been called a survivor crop.

Natural soap - Sesame

Ratings and reviews