BATH & BEAUTY > DESIRE > HERB GARDEN > FEMININITY > GLAMOUR > SPIRIT OF NATURE
Delivery time 1 - 2 weeks.
Only valid for deliveries to Europe and USA.
For deliveries to other countries, the time may vary.
Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple, or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region.
It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which includes many other herbs. The name "rosemary" derives from the Latin for "dew" (ros) and "sea" (marinus), or "dew of the sea". The plant is also sometimes called anthos, from the ancient Greek word ἄνθος, meaning "flower".Rosemary has a fibrous root system.
Rosmarinus officinalis is one of 2–4 species in the genus Rosmarinus. The other species most often recognized is the closely related, Rosmarinus eriocalyx, of the Maghreb of Africa and Iberia. The genus was named by the 18th-century naturalist and founding taxonomist Carl Linnaeus.
The leaves are used as a flavoring in foods such as stuffings and roast lamb, pork, chicken and turkey. Fresh or dried leaves are used in traditional Mediterranean cuisine. They have a bitter, astringent taste and a characteristic aroma which complements many cooked foods. Herbal tea can be made from the leaves. When roasted with meats or vegetables, the leaves impart a mustard-like aroma with an additional fragrance of charred wood compatible with barbecued foods.
In amounts typically used to flavor foods, such as one teaspoon (1 gram), rosemary provides no nutritional value. Rosemary extract has been shown to improve the shelf life and heat stability of omega 3-rich oils which are prone to rancidity.
Rosemary oil is used for purposes of fragrant bodily perfumes or to emit an aroma into a room. It is also burnt as incense, and used in shampoos and cleaning products.
Phytochemicals and traditional medicine
Rosemary contains a number of phytochemicals, including rosmarinic acid, camphor, caffeic acid, ursolic acid, betulinic acid, carnosic acid and carnosol.
In traditional medicine, extracts and essential oil from flowers and leaves are used in the belief they may be useful to treat a variety of disorders. Rosemary essential oil contains 10-20% camphor, though the chemical composition can vary greatly between different samples, according to in vitro studies.
Folklore and customs
In the Middle Ages, rosemary was associated with wedding ceremonies. The bride would wear a rosemary headpiece and the groom and wedding guests would all wear a sprig of rosemary. From this association with weddings, rosemary was thought to be a love charm.
Rosemary has long had a popular reputation for improving memory. The Guardian reported in 2017 that sales of Rosemary oil to students in the UK studying for exams had skyrocketed because of Rosemary's perceived benefits to memory.
Direkt und einfach online kaufen.
Sicheres Bezahlen dank SSL-Verschlüsselung.
When you shop at Marketplace 3000, you can use our secured payments with PayPal, Stripe or prepayment.
We make it easier for you to pay - online, by mobile phone or by e-mail, wherever you are.
Wenn Sie bei Marketplace 3000 einkaufen, können Sie unsere gesicherten Zahlungen mit PayPal, Stripe oder Vorkasse nutzen.
Wir machen es Ihnen einfacher zu bezahlen - online, per Handy oder per E-Mail, wo immer Sie sind.
Abonnieren Sie jetzt den Marketplace Newsletter. Ihre Daten sind bei uns sicher. Eine Abmeldung ist jederzeit möglich.
© 2015 - 2018 Marketplace3000 All Rights Reserved